Privacy policy

We are subject to the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO), the Federal Data Protection Act in the version applicable since 25.05.2018 (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG). Accordingly, we are entitled in particular to collect and use personal data insofar as this is necessary to enable you to use our website at www.hangefluester.de, including all services and functions contained therein.

Unless stated otherwise below, the provision of your personal data is neither required by law or contract nor necessary for the conclusion of a contract. You are not obliged to provide the data. Failure to provide it will have no consequences. This applies only to the extent that no other indication is made in the subsequent processing operations.

“Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

I. General information

1.Contact

The responsible party within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other national data protection laws of the member states as well as other data protection regulations is:

Hanfgeflüster GmbH

Köpenicker Straße 126

10179 Berlin

E-mail: info@hanfgefluester.de

Website: https://hanfgefluester.de

Imprint: https://hanfgefluester.de/impressum

2. Your Rights

You have the right to request confirmation as to whether files concerning you are being processed and to information about these data, as well as further information and a copy of the files in accordance with Art. 15 DSGVO and Art. 34 BDSG.

You have the right, in accordance with Art. 16 DSGVO, to request the completion of the data concerning you or the correction of incorrect data concerning you.

In accordance with Art. 17 DSGVO and Art. 35 BDSG, you have the right to demand that data concerning you be deleted without delay, or alternatively, in accordance with Art. 18 DSGVO, to demand restriction of the processing of the data.

You have the right to demand that the data concerning you that you have provided to us be received in accordance with Art. 20 DSGVO and to demand that it be transferred to other responsible parties.

If you have given us separate consent to data processing, you may revoke this consent at any time in accordance with Art. 7(3) DSGVO. Such a revocation does not affect the lawfulness of the processing that was carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation.

In accordance with Art. 77 DSGVO, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of your personal data is not lawful.

The supervisory authority responsible for us is:

Berlin Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information

Friedrichstr. 219

Visitor entrance: Puttkamerstr. 16 – 18 (5th floor)

10969 Berlin

Telephone: 030 13889-0

E-mail: mailbox@datenschutz-berlin.de

However, we recommend that you always first address a complaint to our data protection officer.

If possible, your requests to exercise your rights should be addressed in writing to the above address or directly to our data protection officer

3. Right of Objection

According to Art. 21 (1) DSGVO, you have the right to object to processing based on Art. 6 (1) f DSGVO and to processing for the purpose of direct marketing.

4. Duration of Storage

After complete processing of the contract, the data will initially be stored for the duration of the warranty period, thereafter taking into account statutory, in particular tax and commercial law retention periods and then deleted after expiry of the period, unless you have consented to further processing and use.

5. SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content that you send to us as site operator, our website uses SSL or TLS encryption. This means that data you transmit via this website cannot be read by third parties. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the “https://” address line of your browser and the lock symbol in the browser line.

6. Data Protection Officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an e-mail or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organization directly: Moritz Fendt

E-mail address: moritz.fendt@hanfgefluester.de

II. Data processing on our Website

1. Server Logfiles

You can visit our website without providing any personal information. Each time you access our website, usage data is transmitted by your Internet browser and stored in log data (server log files). This stored data includes, for example, the name of the page accessed, the date and time of access, the amount of data transferred and the requesting provider. This data is used exclusively to ensure the trouble-free operation of our website and to improve our services. It is not possible to assign this data to a specific person.

If we have asked for your consent and you have given it, the legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. a DS-GVO. If we have not asked you for your consent, the legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. f DS-GVO. Our legitimate interest here is the proper display of our online offer and ensuring the stability and security of our online offer.

Since we are not able to identify you as a data subject on the basis of the stored information, Articles 15 to 22 DSGVO therefore do not apply pursuant to Article 11 (2) DSGVO, unless you provide additional information that enables your identification in order to exercise your rights set out in these articles.

2. Hosting by WooCommerce

To provide our website, we use the WooCommerce service developed and operated by Bubblestorm Management (Pty) Ltd (WooCommerce.com), Unit A206, The Old Biscuit Mill (TOBM), 373 – 375 Albert Road, Woodstock, Cape Town, South Africa (hereinafter “WooCommerce”). WooCommerce provides us with their online e-commerce platform through which we can offer our goods for sale to you. Your inventory data as well as your usage data is stored on WooCommerce’s servers.

For more information, please see WooCommerce’s privacy policy at https://automattic.com/privacy/.

3. Collection and processing when using the contact form

When using the contact form, we collect your personal data (name, email address, phone number, message text) only to the extent provided by you. The data processing serves the purpose of contacting you. By sending your message, you consent to the processing of the transmitted data. The processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO with your consent.

You can revoke your consent at any time by notifying us, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation. We will only use your email address to process your request. Your data will then be deleted unless you have consented to further processing and use.

Alternatively, you are welcome to send us a message via the contact e-mail address.

4. Contacting for Applications

If you contact us to send us your application by e-mail, your message, the data you provide (e.g. name, e-mail address, desired location, etc.) and the documents submitted will be processed exclusively for the purpose of processing and handling your application request.

The legal basis for data processing is primarily Art. 26 BDSG. Accordingly, the processing of data that is required in connection with the decision on the establishment of an employment relationship is permissible.

Should the data be necessary for legal prosecution after completion of the application process, if applicable, data processing may be carried out to safeguard our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 (1) f) DSGVO, namely to assert and/or defend claims.

5. Data collection when writing a Commentary

When commenting on an article or a post, we collect your personal data (name, e-mail address, comment text) only to the extent provided by you. The processing serves the purpose of enabling commenting and displaying comments. By sending the comment, you consent to the processing of the transmitted data. The processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO with your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time by notifying us, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation. Your personal data will then be deleted.

When your comment is published, only the name you provided will be published.

6. Data processing for the purchase transaction

When ordering, we collect and use your personal data only to the extent necessary for the fulfillment and processing of your order and to process your requests. The provision of the data is necessary for the conclusion of the contract. Failure to provide it will result in no contract being concluded. The processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO and is necessary for the fulfillment of a contract with you. Your data will not be passed on to third parties without your expressed consent. The only exceptions to this are our service partners that we need to process the contractual relationship or service providers that we use in the context of order processing. In addition to the recipients named in the respective clauses of this privacy policy, these are, for example, recipients of the following categories: Shipping service providers, payment service providers, merchandise management service providers, service providers for order processing, web hosts, IT service providers and dropshipping merchants. In all cases, we strictly observe the legal requirements. The scope of data transfer is limited to a minimum.

Klarna

We have integrated components from Klarna on our website. Klarna is an online payment service provider that enables purchase on account or flexible installment payment. Furthermore, Klarna offers additional services, such as buyer protection or an identity and credit check.

The operating company of Klarna is Klarna AB, Sveavägem 46, 111 34 Stockholm, Sweden.

If you select either “purchase on account” or “installment purchase” as a payment option during the ordering process in our online store, your data will be automatically transmitted to Klarna. By selecting one of these payment options, you consent to this, for the processing of the invoice or installment purchase or for identity and credit assessment required, transmission of personal data.

The personal data transmitted to Klarna are usually first name, last name, address, date of birth, gender, email address, IP address, telephone number, cell phone number and other data necessary for the processing of an invoice or installment purchase. Also necessary for the processing of the purchase contract are such personal data that are related to the respective order. In particular, there may be a mutual exchange of payment information, such as bank details, card number, validity date and CVC code, number of items, item number, data on goods and services, prices and tax levies, information on previous purchasing behavior or other information about your financial situation.

The transfer of data is intended in particular for identity verification, payment administration and fraud prevention.

Klarna also discloses the personal data to affiliated companies (Klarna Group) and service providers or subcontractors to the extent that this is necessary to fulfill contractual obligations or the data should be processed on behalf.

In order to decide on the establishment, implementation or termination of a contractual relationship, Klarna collects and uses data and information about the past payment behavior of the data subject as well as probability values for his behavior in the future (scoring). The scoring is calculated on the basis of scientifically recognized mathematical-statistical methods.

You have the option to revoke your consent to the handling of personal data at any time vis-à-vis Klarna. A revocation does not affect personal data that must necessarily be processed, used or transmitted for (contractual) payment processing.

The applicable privacy policy of Klarna can be found at:

https://cdn.klarna.com/1.0/shared/content/legal/terms/0/de_de/privacy

7. Customer Account

When opening a customer account, we collect your personal data to the extent specified there. The data processing serves the purpose of improving your shopping experience and simplifying the order processing. The processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO with your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time by notifying us, without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of consent until revocation. Your customer account will then be deleted.

8. Use of the E-mail address for sending Newsletters

We use your e-mail address independently of the contract processing exclusively for our own advertising purposes for sending newsletters, provided that you have expressly consented to this. The processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO with your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by using the corresponding link in the newsletter or by notifying us. Your e-mail address will then be removed from the distribution list.

Your data will be passed on to a service provider for e-mail marketing within the framework of order processing. Your data will not be passed on to any other third parties.

Part of the content of our newsletter may contain advertising material.

9. Passing on of the e-mail address to shipping companies for information about the shipping status

We pass on your e-mail address to the shipping company as part of the contract processing, provided that you have expressly agreed to this in the ordering process. The purpose of passing on your e-mail address is to inform you about the shipping status by e-mail. The processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO with your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time by notifying us or the carrier, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation.

10. Trustpilot

We use the rating portal Trustpilot, which is operated by TrustPilot A/S, Pilestraede 58, 5th floor, 1112 Copenhagen, Denmark. In order to constantly improve our service, we offer you the opportunity to rate us through this independent portal, without us being able to influence this in any way.

An invitation to submit a rating is generated for each order placed through our website. For this purpose, your name, first name, email address and a reference number (order number for unique assignment) are transmitted to Trustpilot. This data is neither used by Trustpilot itself nor passed on to third parties. A rating of our company can be done on the page:

https://de.trustpilot.com/evaluate/hanfgefluester.de

The verification of the rating is done on the basis of the reference number (order number) through a specially generated link. The submission of a rating is voluntary.

For the submission of a rating or the collection of customer feedback, the creation/opening of a user profile on Trustpilot is required. In addition to a rating for the inviting company, ratings can then also be entered for any company on the Trustpilot rating portal.

If a rating is submitted by clicking on the link contained in the invitation, a user profile is automatically created on TrustPilot after the personal data (name and email address for verification) has been entered. This is accompanied by agreement to the privacy policy and general terms and conditions of Trustpilot. These can be viewed on the Trustpilot website at:

http://de.legal.trustpilot.com/end-user-privacy-terms

By placing an order via our website, you expressly consent to the aforementioned transmission of reference data to Trustpilot and to the automated sending of an evaluation invitation from this application, in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a) DSGVO.

The rating profile for Hanfgeflüster can be viewed at: https://de.trustpilot.com/review/hanfgefluester.de

11. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored in the Internet browser or by the Internet browser on the computer system of a user. When a user accesses a website, a cookie may be stored on the user’s operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic string of characters that enables the browser to be uniquely identified when the website is called up again. We use cookies for the purpose of making our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Furthermore, cookies enable our systems to recognize your browser even after a page change and to offer you services. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For these, it is necessary that the browser is recognized even after a page change.

We also use cookies on our website for the purpose of analyzing the surfing behavior of our site visitors.

Furthermore, we use cookies for the purpose of subsequently addressing site visitors on other websites with targeted, interest-related advertising.

The processing is carried out on the basis of § 15 (3) TMG and Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO from the legitimate interest in the above purposes.

The data collected from you in this way is pseudonymized by technical precautions. An assignment of the data to your person is therefore no longer possible. The data will not be stored together with other personal data of yours.

When you access our website, you will be informed about the use of cookies for analysis purposes and your consent to the processing of personal data used in this context will be obtained. In this context, there is also a reference to this privacy policy.

You have the right to object at any time to this processing of personal data relating to you based on Art. 6 (1) f DSGVO for reasons arising from your particular situation.

Cookies are stored on your computer. Therefore, you have full control over the use of cookies. By selecting the appropriate technical settings of your Internet browser, you can prevent the storage of cookies and transmission of the data they contain. Already stored cookies can be deleted at any time. However, we would like to point out that you may then not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent.

Under the following links you can find out how to manage (including disabling) cookies in the most important browsers:

Chrome Browser: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=de

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/de-de/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-erlauben-und-ablehnen

Safari: https://support.apple.com/de-de/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac

Cookies that are created:

Cookie Domain Description Storage Duration Type
nabParticipation hanfgefluester.de 3 months 27 days 23 hours 59 minutes Other
nabSegmentation hanfgefluester.de 3 months 27 days 23 hours 59 minutes Other
nabAlternative hanfgefluester.de 3 months 27 days 23 hours 59 minutes Other
nabExperimentsWithPageViews hanfgefluester.de 3 months 27 days 23 hours 59 minutes Other
nabWCAlternative hanfgefluester.de Session Other
ightbox_popup-buy-4-pay-3l hanfgefluester.de 11 months 29 days 23 hours 59 minutes Other
complianz_policy_id hanfgefluester.de 11 months 29 days 23 hours 59 minutes Other
uid criteo.com This cookie is used to anonymously measure the number and behavior of visitors to the website. The data includes the number of visits, average time spent on the website, pages visited, etc. to better understand user preferences for targeted advertising. 1 year 23 days 23 hours 59 minutes Advertisement
outbrain_cid_fetch hanfgefluester.de 4 minutes Other
_ga hanfgefluester.de This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data and track website usage for the website analytics report. The cookies store information anonymously and assign a randomly generated number to identify unique visitors. 1 year 11 months 28 days 23 hours 59 minutes Analytics
_gid hanfgefluester.de This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data and track website usage for the website analytics report. The cookies store information anonymously and assign a randomly generated number to identify unique visitors. 23 hours 59 minutes Analytics
_gat_gtag_UA_149373202_1 hanfgefluester.de Other
_abck .list-manage.com 11 months 29 days 23 hours 59 minutes Other
bm_sz .list-manage.com 3 hours 59 minutes Other
__cfruid hanfgefluester.zendesk.com Session Other
AWSALBCORS widget-mediator.zopim.com 6 days 23 hours 59 minutes Other
__zlcmid hanfgefluester.de This cookie is used by Zendesk Live Chat and to store the Live Chat ID. 11 months 29 days 23 hours 59 minutes Functional
__cfduid goaffpro.com The cookie is used by CDN services like CloudFare to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address and apply per-client security settings. It does not correspond to any user ID in the web application and does not store any personally identifiable information. 29 days 23 hours 59 minutes Necessary
ak_bmsc us20.list-manage.com 1 hour 59 minutes Other
__cfduid hanfgefluester.zendesk.com The cookie is used by CDN services like CloudFare to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address and apply per-client security settings. It does not correspond to any user ID in the web application and does not store any personally identifiable information 29 days 23 hours 59 minutes Necessary
_mcid us20.list-manage.com 11 months 29 days 23 hours 59 minutes Other

 

12. Analysis our use of Google Analytics

On our website, we use the web analytics service Google Analytics of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). The data processing serves the purpose of analyzing this website and its visitors. To this end, Google will use the information obtained on behalf of the operator of this website for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

Google Analytics uses cookies that enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookies about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. IP anonymization is activated on this website. This means that your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Your data may be transferred to the USA. For data transfers to the USA, an adequacy decision of the European Commission is available. The processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO from the legitimate interest in the demand-oriented and targeted design of the website.

You have the right to object at any time to this processing of your personal data based on Art. 6 (1) f DSGVO for reasons arising from your particular situation.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore, you can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link [https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de]. To prevent collection by Google Analytics across devices, you can set an opt-out cookie. Opt-out cookies prevent the future collection of your data when visiting this website. You must perform the opt-out on all systems and devices used for this to be fully effective. If you click here, the opt-out cookie will be set: Google Analytics opt-out.

For more information on terms of use and privacy, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/

13. Tracking and Retargeting

a. Use of the remarketing or “similar target groups” function of Google Inc.

We use on our website the remarketing or “similar target groups” function of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). This function serves the purpose of analyzing visitor behavior and visitor interests.

Google uses cookies to perform the analysis of website usage, which forms the basis for the creation of interest-based advertisements. The cookies are used to record visits to the website and anonymized data on website usage. No personal data of the website visitors is stored. If you subsequently visit another website in the Google Display Network, you will be shown advertisements that are highly likely to take into account previously accessed product and information areas.

Your data may also be transmitted to the USA. An adequacy decision of the European Commission is available for data transfers to the USA.

The processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO for the legitimate interest of targeting visitors to the website with advertising by displaying personalized, interest-based advertising ads for visitors to the provider’s website when they visit other websites in the Google Display Network.

You have the right to object at any time to this processing of your personal data based on Art. 6 (1) f DSGVO for reasons arising from your particular situation.

You can permanently disable the use of cookies by Google by following the link below and downloading and installing the plug-in provided there: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996?hl=de

Alternatively, you can deactivate the use of cookies by third-party providers by visiting the deactivation page of the Network Advertising Initiative at https://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ and implementing the further information on opting out provided there.

You can find more information about Google Remarketing as well as the corresponding privacy policy at: https://www.google.com/privacy/ads/.

b. Use of Google Adwords conversion tracking

We use the online advertising program “Google AdWords” on our website and in this context conversion tracking (visit action evaluation). Google Conversion Tracking is an analysis service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). When you click on an ad placed by Google, a cookie for conversion tracking is stored on your computer. These cookies have a limited validity, do not contain any personal data and are therefore not used for personal identification. If you visit certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we can recognize that you clicked on the ad and were redirected to this page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Thus, there is no way that cookies can be tracked across AdWords customers’ websites.

The information obtained with the help of the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics. Here, we learn the total number of users who clicked on one of our ads and were redirected to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, we do not receive any information with which users can be personally identified. The processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO from the legitimate interest in targeted advertising and the analysis of the effect and efficiency of this advertising.

You have the right to object at any time to this processing of personal data concerning you based on Art. 6 (1) f DSGVO for reasons arising from your particular situation.

To do so, you can prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate technical settings of your browser software. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You will then not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.

Furthermore, you can deactivate personalized advertising in the Google advertising settings. You can find instructions on how to do this at https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=de. You can also deactivate the use of cookies by third-party providers by visiting the deactivation page of the Network Advertising Initiative at https://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ and implementing the further information on opting out provided there.

Further information as well as Google’s privacy policy can be found at: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/

c. Use of Facebook Remarketing

We use on our website the remarketing function “Custom Audiences” of Facebook Inc. (1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA; “Facebook”).

This function serves the purpose of targeting visitors to the website with interest-based advertising on the Facebook social network.

For this purpose, the remarketing tag of Facebook has been implemented on the website. Via this tag (pixel), a direct connection to the Facebook servers is established when the website is visited. This transmits to the Facebook server which of our pages you have visited. Facebook assigns this information to your personal Facebook user account. When you visit the Facebook social network, you are then shown personalized, interest-related Facebook ads. The processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO for the legitimate interest in the above purpose.

You have the right to object at any time to this processing of your personal data based on Art. 6 (1) f DSGVO for reasons arising from your particular situation.

Please contact our data protection officer to have the “Custom Audiences” function deactivated.

For more information about the collection and use of data by Facebook, about your rights in this regard and options for protecting your privacy, please refer to Facebook’s privacy policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

d. billiger.de Tracking

The products of Hanfgeflüster are offered, among others, on the website billiger.de, a service of the company solute gmbh (Zeppelinstraße 15, 76185 Karlsruhe, Germany). Billiger.de uses, among other things, cookies that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website. In the course of use, data, such as in particular the IP address and surfing activities of the user, may be transmitted to a server of the company solute gmbh and stored there. If necessary, solute gmbh will transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law, if your consent has been given or if processing of this data by third parties takes place. You can prevent the collection and forwarding of personal data (esp. your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by deactivating the execution of Java Script in your browser or by installing a tool such as ‘NoScript’. Further information on data protection when using billiger.de can be found at the following link: http://www.billiger.de/service/datenschutz.html.

e. Criteo

We use on our website the remarketing or “similar target groups” function of Criteo SA. (32 Rue Blanche, 75009 Paris, France; “Criteo”). This feature is used for the purpose of analyzing visitor behavior and interests.

In order to perform the analysis of website usage, which forms the basis for the creation of interest-based advertisements, Criteo uses cookies. The cookies are used to record visits to the website as well as anonymized data about the use of the website. No personal data of the website visitors is stored. If you subsequently visit another website in the Google Display Network, your advertisements will be displayed, which will most likely take into account previously accessed product and information areas.

Your data may also be transferred to the USA. An adequacy decision of the European Commission is available for data transfers to the USA.

The processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO for the legitimate interest of targeting visitors to the website with advertising by displaying personalized, interest-based advertising ads for visitors to the provider’s website when you visit other websites in the Google Display Network.

You have the right to object at any time to this processing of your personal data based on Art. 6 (1) f DSGVO for reasons arising from your particular situation.

You can permanently deactivate the use of cookies by Criteo by following the link below and downloading and installing the plug-in provided there: https://www.criteo.com/de/privacy/disable-criteo-services-on-internet-browsers/

Alternatively, you can deactivate the use of cookies by third parties by visiting the deactivation page of the Network Advertising Initiative at https://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ and implementing the further information on opting out provided there.

You can find more information about Criteo Remarketing and the associated privacy policy at: https://www.criteo.com/de/privacy.

f. Outbrain

We use on our website the remarketing or “similar target groups” function of the provider Outbrain UK Ltd. (5 New Bridge Street, London, EC4V 6JA, United Kingdom).

This technology allows us to direct you to further content within our website or on third-party websites that may also be of interest to you through the use of cookies stored on your computer/end device. The recommendations integrated by Outbrain are determined based on your previously read content. The content is technically controlled and delivered automatically by Outbrain. The display is done on a pseudonymous basis. Personal data is not stored. The cookie uses information about the device source, browser type and your IP address, which is completely anonymized by removing the last octet, to select suitable content.

This use of cookies and similar technologies and the further use of the data only takes place with your consent. The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 letter a) DSGVO.

You can find more information about Outbrain’s data protection at http://outbrain.com/legal/privacy.

You can object to the tracking for the display of interest-based recommendations by Outbrain at any time via the “Opt-out” field (see point 4 “Advertising/Behavioral Targeting; How To Opt-Out.) within Outbrain’s privacy policy. Please note that you must set the opt-out separately in each of the end devices used by you to access our websites. After opting out, you will continue to be offered interesting additional content; however, this will no longer be based on your previous usage behavior on our websites.

g. Taboola

On our website, we use the remarketing or “similar target groups” function of the provider Taboola Inc. (1115 Broadway, 7th Floor, New York, NY 10010, USA). Taboola uses cookies that determine what content you use and which of our pages you visit. The cookie enables us to create pseudonymous usage profiles by collecting device-related data and log data and to recommend content to you that matches your personal interests. This allows us to design our offer individually for you. These usage profiles do not allow any conclusions to be drawn about your person.

This use of cookies and similar technologies and the further use of the data only takes place with your consent. The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 letter a) DSGVO.

For more information about Taboola and the possibility to deactivate the Taboola cookie, please visit https://www.taboola.com/privacy-policy (opt-out information can be found under “Site Visitor Choices”).

14. Integrated Services and Contents of third Parties

a. Use of social plug-ins via “Shariff”

We use social network plug-ins on our website. To keep you in control of your data, we use the privacy-safe “Shariff” buttons.

Without your explicit consent, no links are established to the servers of the social networks and consequently no data is transmitted.

“Shariff” is a development of the specialists of the computer magazine c’t. It allows more privacy on the net and replaces the usual “share” buttons of social networks. You can find more information about the Shariff project here https://www.heise.de/ct/artikel/Shariff-Social-Media-Buttons-mit-Datenschutz-2467514.html.

If you click on the buttons, a popup window appears in which you can log in to the respective provider with your data. Only after this active login by you, a direct connection to the social networks is established.

By logging in, you give your consent to the transfer of your data to the respective social media provider. Among other things, your IP address and the information about which of our pages you have visited will be transmitted. If you are connected to one or more of your social network accounts at the same time, the collected information will also be assigned to your corresponding profiles. You can only prevent this assignment by logging out of your social media accounts before visiting our website and before activating the buttons. Social networks named below are integrated by means of the “Shariff” function.

For more information on the scope and purpose of the collection and use of data, as well as your rights in this regard and options for protecting your privacy, please refer to the linked privacy notices of the providers.

AddThis of Oracle America, Inc. (500 Oracle Parkway, Redwood Shores, CA 94065, USA) https://www.addthis.com/privacy/privacy-policy

In the context of the use of external services, profiling (for purposes of advertising, personalized information, etc.) may also occur. Profiling may also occur across services and devices. For more information about the services used, the scope of data processing and the technologies and procedures involved in the use of the respective services, as well as whether profiling takes place when using the respective services, and, if applicable, information about the logic involved and the scope and intended effects of such processing for you, please refer to the further information about the services we use at the end of this passage and the links provided there.

We have integrated the social media buttons of the following companies on our website:

Facebook

Provider: Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland. Facebook Ireland Limited is a subsidiary of Facebook, Inc, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California 94025, United States of America.

Website: https://www.facebook.com

More information & privacy: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/,
https://de-de.facebook.com/privacy/explanation,
https://de-de.facebook.com/policies/cookies/,
https://www.facebook.com/help/566994660333381?ref=dp and https://de-de.facebook.com/help/568137493302217

Instagram

Provider: Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland. Facebook Ireland Limited is a subsidiary of Facebook, Inc, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California 94025, United States of America.

Website: https://www.instagram.com

Further information & data protection: https://help.instagram.com/581066165581870 and https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

Pinterest

Provider: For users not located in the United States of America, the service is provided by Pinterest Europe Ltd, Palmerston House, 2nd Floor, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, Ireland. For users located in the United States of America, the Service is provided by Pinterest Inc, 651 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94107, United States of America.

Website: https://www.pinterest.de/

Further information & data protection: https://policy.pinterest.com/de

Twitter

Provider: If you live within the European Union, EFTA countries or the United Kingdom, the controller is Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, D02 AX07, Ireland. If you live in the United States of America or in another country outside the European Union, EFTA countries or the United Kingdom, the controller is Twitter, Inc, 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, United States of America.

Website: https://www.twitter.com

More information & privacy: https://twitter.com/de/privacy
https://help.twitter.com/de/rules-and-policies and
https://help.twitter.com/de/safety-and-security

b. Use of YouTube

We use the YouTube video embedding feature of YouTube LLC on our website. (901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA; “YouTube”). YouTube is a company associated with Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”) affiliated company.

The function displays videos deposited with YouTube in an iFrame on the website. The option “Extended data protection mode” is activated. As a result, YouTube does not store any information about visitors to the website. Only when you watch a video, information about it is transmitted to YouTube and stored there.

For more information about the collection and use of data by YouTube and Google, about your rights in this regard and ways to protect your privacy, see the privacy policy of YouTube (https://www.youtube.com/t/privacy).

Revocation of consent

No option for a simple opt-out or blocking of data transmission is currently offered by the provider. If you wish to prevent tracking of your activities on our website, please revoke your consent for the relevant cookie category or all technically unnecessary cookies and data transfers in the Cookie Consent Tool. In this case, however, you may not be able to use our website, or only to a limited extent.

IV. Data processing on our Social Media Pages

We maintain social media presences on external services in order to be able to communicate with users there and thus optimize our online offering and our marketing.

If we have asked you for your consent and you have given it, the legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. a DS-GVO. If we have not asked for your consent, the legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DS-GVO. Our legitimate interest here is the optimization of our online offer and our marketing.

In the context of the use of external services, profiling (for purposes of advertising, personalized information, etc.) may also occur. Profiling may also take place across services and devices. For more information about the services used, the scope of data processing and the technologies and procedures involved in the use of the respective services, as well as whether profiling takes place when using the respective services, and, if applicable, information about the logic involved and the scope and intended effects of such processing for you, please refer to the further information about the services we use at the end of this passage and under the links provided there.

This privacy policy also applies to the following social media presences:

1. Facebook

Provider: Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland. Facebook Ireland Limited is a subsidiary of Facebook, Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California 94025, United States of America.

Website: https://www.facebook.com

Further information, jointly responsible persons & data protection: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum,
https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data,
https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/,
https://de-de.facebook.com/privacy/explanation,
https://de-de.facebook.com/policies/cookies/,
https://www.facebook.com/help/566994660333381?ref=dp and https://de-de.facebook.com/help/568137493302217

2. Instagram

Provider: Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland. Facebook Ireland Limited is a subsidiary of Facebook, Inc, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California 94025, United States of America.

Website: https://www.instagram.com

Further information & data protection: https://help.instagram.com/581066165581870 and https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

3. LinkedIn

Provider: LinkedIn Corporation, 1000 W. Maude Ave, Sunnyvale, California 94085, United States of America.

Website: https://www.linkedin.com

More information & privacy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?trk=homepage-basic_footer-privacy-policy and https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy?trk=homepage-basic_footer-cookie-policy

4. TikTok

Provider: For users in the EEA and Switzerland, the service provider is TikTok Technology Limited, 10 Earlsfort Terrace, Dublin, D02 T380, Ireland. For Users in the United Kingdom, the Service Provider is TikTok Information Technologies UK Limited, WeWork, 125 Kingsway, London, WC2B 6NH, United Kingdom. For the rest, the service provider is TikTok Inc, 10100 Venice Blvd, Culver City, CA 90232, United States of America.

Website: https://www.tiktok.com

Further information & data protection: https://www.tiktok.com/legal/privacy-policy?lang=de

5. Twitter

Provider: If you live within the European Union, EFTA countries or the United Kingdom, the controller is Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, D02 AX07, Ireland. If you live in the United States of America or in another country outside the European Union, EFTA countries or the United Kingdom, the controller is Twitter, Inc, 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, United States of America.

Website: https://www.twitter.com

More information & privacy: https://twitter.com/de/privacy, https://help.twitter.com/de/rules-and-policies and https://help.twitter.com/de/safety-and-security

6. Pinterest

Provider: For users not located in the United States of America, the Service is provided by Pinterest Europe Ltd, Palmerston House, 2nd Floor, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, Ireland. For users located in the United States of America, the Service is provided by Pinterest Inc, 651 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94107, United States of America.

Website: https://www.pinterest.de/

Further information & data protection: https://policy.pinterest.com/de

Change of our privacy policy

We reserve the right to adapt this privacy policy to ensure that it always complies with the current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the privacy policy, e.g. when introducing new services. The new privacy policy will then apply to your next visit.

Dated: January 2021