Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Unless otherwise stated below, the provision of your personal data is not required by law or contract, nor is it necessary for the conclusion of a contract. You are not obliged to provide the data. Non-provision has no consequences. This applies only insofar as no other information is provided in the subsequent processing operations.
“Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

  1. Server-Logfiles

You can visit our websites without providing any personal information. Every time you access our website, usage data is transmitted by your Internet browser and stored in log files (server log files). These stored data include, for example, the name of the page called up, the date and time of the call, the amount of data transferred and the requesting provider. This data is used exclusively to ensure the trouble-free operation of our website and to improve our offer. It is not possible to assign these data to a specific person.

  1. Collection and processing when using the contact form

When using the contact form, we only collect your personal data (name, e-mail address, telephone number, message text) to the extent that you have provided it. The data processing serves the purpose of establishing contact. By sending your message you agree to the processing of the transmitted data. The processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO with your consent.
You can revoke your consent at any time by notifying us without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation. We will only use your e-mail address to process your request. Your data will then be deleted unless you have agreed to further processing and use.

  1. Customer account

When you open a customer account, we collect your personal data to the extent specified there. The data processing serves the purpose of improving your shopping experience and simplifying the order processing. The processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO with your consent. You may revoke your consent at any time by notifying us, without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of your consent until revocation. Your customer account will then be deleted.

  1. Data collection when writing a comment

When commenting on an article or a contribution, we only collect your personal data (name, e-mail address, comment text) to the extent that you have provided it. The processing serves the purpose of enabling commentary and displaying comments. By sending the comment, you agree to the processing of the transmitted data. The data will be processed on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO with your consent. You may revoke your consent at any time by notifying us, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation. Your personal data will then be deleted.

If your comment is published, only the name you have given will be published.

  1. Collection, processing and use of personal data for orders

When you place an order, we collect and use your personal data only to the extent necessary to fulfil and process your order and to process your enquiries. The provision of the data is necessary for the conclusion of the contract. Failure to provide the data means that no contract can be concluded. The processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO and is necessary for the fulfilment of a contract with you. Your data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent. The only exceptions to this are our service partners who we need to process the contractual relationship or service providers whom we use for processing orders. In addition to the recipients named in the respective clauses of this data protection declaration, these are, for example, recipients of the following categories: Shipping service providers, payment service providers, merchandise management service providers, service providers for order processing, web hosters, IT service providers and dropshipping merchants. In all cases we strictly observe the legal requirements. The scope of data transfer is limited to a minimum.

  1. “Use of the e-mail address for sending newsletters

We will use your e-mail address, regardless of the contract execution, exclusively for our own advertising purposes for sending newsletters, provided that you have expressly agreed to this. The processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO with your consent. You may revoke your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation. To do so, you can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time using the corresponding link in the newsletter or by notifying us. Your e-mail address will then be removed from the distribution list.

Your data will then be passed on to a service provider for e-mail marketing within the scope of order processing. Your data will not be passed on to other third parties.

Your data will be transferred to a third country for which an Adequacy Decision of the European Commission exists.

  1. Passing on the e-mail address to mail-order companies for information on the status of the delivery

We pass on your e-mail address to the transport company within the framework of the contract processing, provided that you have expressly agreed to this in the ordering process. The forwarding serves the purpose of informing you by e-mail about the shipping status. The processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO with your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time by notifying us or the transport company, without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation.”

  1. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored in the Internet browser or by the Internet browser on the computer system of a user. If a user calls up a website, a cookie can be stored on the user’s operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic string of characters that enables the browser to be uniquely identified when the website is called up again. We use cookies for the purpose of making our website more user-friendly, effective and safer. Furthermore, cookies enable our systems to recognise your browser even after a page change and to offer you services. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For these, it is necessary that the browser is recognised even after a change of page.

We also use cookies on our website for the purpose of analysing the surfing behaviour of our website visitors.

Furthermore, we use cookies for the purpose of subsequently addressing page visitors on other websites with targeted, interest-related advertising.

The processing is based on § 15 (3) TMG and Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO from the legitimate interest in the above-mentioned purposes.

The data collected from you in this way will be pseudonymised by technical precautions. It is therefore no longer possible to assign the data to your person. The data will not be stored together with other personal data about you.

For reasons arising from your particular situation, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data based on Art. 6 (1) f DSGVO.

Cookies are stored on your computer. You therefore have full control over the use of cookies. By selecting the appropriate technical settings on your internet browser, you can prevent the storage of cookies and the transmission of the data they contain. Already stored cookies can be deleted at any time. However, we would like to point out that you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent.

Under the following links, you can find out how to manage the cookies in the most important browsers (including deactivating them):

Chrome browser: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=de
Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/de-de/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-erlauben-und-ablehnen
Safari: https://support.apple.com/de-de/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac”

  1. Use of Google Analytics

On our website we use the web analysis service Google Analytics of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “”Google””). The data processing serves the purpose of analysing this website and its visitors. To this end, Google will use the information obtained on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with the use of the website and the internet. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.

Google Analytics uses cookies that enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookies about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. IP anonymisation is activated on this website. As a result, your IP address will be previously shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states which are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Your data may be transferred to the USA. Data transfers to the USA are subject to an adequacy finding by the European Commission. The processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO from the legitimate interest in the needs-based and targeted design of the website.

You have the right to object at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation to this processing of personal data relating to you on the basis of Art. 6 (1) f DSGVO.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate technical settings in your browser software; however, please note that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link [https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de]. You can set an opt-out cookie in order to prevent Google Analytics from recording data across devices. Opt-out cookies prevent the future collection of your data when you visit this website. You must opt-out on all systems and devices in use to be fully effective. If you click here, the opt-out cookie will be set: Disable Google Analytics.

For more information on terms of use and privacy, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/.

  1. Use of the remarketing or “similar target groups” function of Google Inc.

We use on our website the remarketing or “”similar target groups”” function of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “”Google””). This function serves the purpose of analysing visitor behaviour and interests.

Google uses cookies to carry out the analysis of website usage, which forms the basis for the creation of interest-based advertisements. The cookies are used to record visits to the website and anonymous data on the use of the website. No personal data of visitors to the website is stored. If you subsequently visit another website in the Google Display Network, you will be shown advertisements which most probably take into account previously called up product and information areas.

Your data may also be transferred to the USA. Data transfers to the USA are subject to an Adequacy Decision of the European Commission.

The processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO out of a legitimate interest in targeting visitors to the website with advertisements by displaying personalised, interest-based advertisements for visitors to the provider’s website when they visit other websites in the Google Display Network.

You have the right to object at any time, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to this processing of personal data relating to you based on Art. 6 (1) f DSGVO.

You can permanently deactivate the use of cookies by Google by following the link below and downloading and installing the plug-in provided there: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996?hl=de

Alternatively, you can disable the use of cookies by third parties by going to the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page at https://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ and following the opt-out information provided there.

For more information about Google Remarketing and the associated privacy policy, please visit: https://www.google.com/privacy/ads/

  1. Use of Google Adwords conversion tracking

We use the online advertising programme “”Google AdWords”” on our website and in this context conversion tracking (visitor action evaluation). Google Conversion Tracking is an analysis service of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “”Google””). When you click on an ad placed by Google, a conversion tracking cookie is placed on your computer. These cookies have a limited validity, do not contain any personal data and are therefore not used for personal identification. If you visit certain pages of our website and the cookie has not expired, Google and we may recognise that you have clicked on the ad and been redirected to that page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. As a result, there is no way that cookies can be tracked across the websites of AdWords customers.

The information collected using the conversion cookie is used to compile conversion statistics. This tells us the total number of users who have clicked on one of our ads and been redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, we do not receive information that personally identifies users. The processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO from the legitimate interest in targeted advertising and the analysis of the impact and efficiency of this advertising.

You have the right to object at any time, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to the processing of personal data relating to you on the basis of Art. 6 (1) f DSGVO.

For this purpose, you can prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate technical settings in your browser software. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. You will then not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.

Furthermore, you can deactivate personalised advertising for you in the settings for advertising on Google. You can find instructions on how to do this at https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=de. You can also deactivate the use of cookies by third parties by going to the deactivation page of the Network Advertising Initiative at https://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ and implementing the additional opt-out information provided there.

Further information and Google’s privacy policy can be found at: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/

  1. Use of Facebook Remarketing

We use the remarketing function “”Custom Audiences”” of Facebook Inc. on our website. (1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA; “”Facebook””).

This function serves the purpose of targeting website visitors with interest-based advertising on the social network Facebook.

For this purpose, the Remarketing tag of Facebook was implemented on the website. Via this tag (pixel) a direct connection to the Facebook servers is established when visiting the website. This transfers to the Facebook server which of our pages you have visited. Facebook assigns this information to your personal Facebook user account. When you visit the social network Facebook, you will then be shown personalised, interest-based Facebook ads. Processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO on the basis of a legitimate interest in the above-mentioned purpose.

You have the right to object at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation to this processing of personal data relating to you on the basis of Art. 6 (1) f DSGVO.

Please contact our data protection officer to have the “”Custom Audiences”” function deactivated.

You can find more detailed information on the collection and use of data by Facebook, on your rights in this regard and on ways to protect your privacy in the Facebook data protection information at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

  1. Use of social plug-ins via “Shariff”

We use social networking plug-ins on our website. To ensure that you remain in control of your data, we use the privacy secure “”Shariff”” buttons.

No links to the social network servers are created without your express consent and consequently no data is transmitted.

“Shariff” is a development by the specialists of the computer magazine c’t. It allows more privacy on the net and replaces the usual “”Share”” buttons of social networks. You can find more information about the Shariff project at https://www.heise.de/ct/artikel/Shariff-Social-Media-Buttons-mit-Datenschutz-2467514.html.

When you click on the buttons, a pop-up window appears in which you can log in with your data from the respective provider. Only after this active login by you will a direct connection to the social networks be established.

With your login you give your consent to the transfer of your data to the respective social media provider. In doing so, both your IP address and the information about which of our pages you have visited will be transmitted. If you are simultaneously connected to one or more of your social network accounts, the information collected is also assigned to your corresponding profiles. You can only prevent this assignment by logging out of your social media accounts before visiting our website and before activating the buttons. The social networks listed below are linked using the “”Shariff”” function.

You will find more detailed information on the scope and purpose of the collection and use of the data and on your rights and options for protecting your privacy in this respect in the linked data protection notices of the providers.

AddThis of Oracle America, Inc. (500 Oracle Parkway, Redwood Shores, CA 94065, USA) https://www.addthis.com/privacy/privacy-policy

  1. Use of YouTube

We use on our website the function for embedding YouTube videos from YouTube LLC. (901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA; “”YouTube””).

YouTube is a service associated with Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “”Google””).

The function displays videos stored on YouTube in an iFrame on the website. The “”Advanced Privacy Mode”” option is enabled. This means that YouTube does not store any information about the visitors of the website. Only when you watch a video will information about it be sent to YouTube and stored there.

You can find more information on the collection and use of data by YouTube and Google, on your rights in this regard and on ways to protect your privacy in the YouTube privacy policy (https://www.youtube.com/t/privacy).

  1. Use of GoogleMaps

On our website we use the function for embedding GoogleMaps maps from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “”Google””).

This feature allows the visual presentation of geographic information and interactive maps.

Google also collects, processes and uses data of the visitors of the pages when they call up the pages in which GoogleMaps maps are integrated. Further information on the collection and use of data by Google can be found in Google’s data protection information at https://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html. There you also have the possibility to change your settings in the data protection centre, so that you can manage and protect your data processed by Google.

Your data may also be transferred to the USA. Data transfers to the USA are subject to an adequacy finding by the European Commission.

You have the right to object at any time, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to this processing of personal data concerning you based on Art. 6 (1) f DSGVO.

To do so, you must switch off the JavaScript application in your browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website, such as the interactive map display, to their full extent.

  1. billiger.de Tracking

The hemp whispering products are offered, inter alia, on the website billiger.de, a service of the company solute gmbh (Zeppelinstraße 15, 76185 Karlsruhe, Germany). Billiger.de uses among other things cookies, which are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of the use of the website. In the context of the use data, like in particular the IP address and Surf activities of the users can be transferred to a server of the company solute gmbh and stored there. If necessary, solute gmbh will transfer this information to third parties, provided that this is legally required, provided that your consent has been given or provided that this data is processed by third parties. You can prevent the collection and forwarding of personal data (in particular your IP address) and the processing of this data by deactivating the execution of Java-Script in your browser or by installing a tool such as ‘NoScript’. Further information on data protection when using billiger.de can be found under the following link: http://www.billiger.de/service/datenschutz.html

  1. Duration of storage

After the contract has been fully executed, the data will be stored initially for the duration of the warranty period, then taking into account statutory, in particular tax and commercial law retention periods, and then deleted after the period has expired, unless you have consented to further processing and use.

  1. Cookies that are created
Cookie Processing purpose Expiry date
__cfduid Cloudflare – increases loading speed of websites 1 Year
_ga Google Analytics – For user identification 1 Year
_gat Google Analytics – Reduces the number of queries 2 Years
_gid Google Analytics – Identification of visited pages 1 Day
_landing_page For tracking and analysis on the landing page 2 Weeks
_orig_referrer Shopify – Analytics 2 Weeks
_s Shopify – Analytics 1 Week
_shopify_fs Shopify – Analytics 2 Years
_shopify_s Shopify – Analytics 2 Years
_shopify_sa_p Shopify – For marketing and referrals 2 Hours
_shopify_sa_t Shopify – For marketing and referrals 2 Hours
_shopify_y Shopify – Analytics 2 Years
_y Shopify – Analytics 2 Years
cart_sig Shopify – For the shopping cart 1 Year
secure_customer_sig Shopify – For the shopping cart 19 Years
test_cookie Google – For advertising and targeting 19 Years
  1. Rights of the data subject

If the legal requirements are met, you are entitled to the following rights in accordance with Art. 15 to 20 DSGVO: right to information, correction, deletion, restriction of processing, data transferability.

In addition, according to Art. 21 (1) DSGVO, you have the right to object to processing based on Art. 6 (1) f DSGVO and to processing for the purpose of direct advertising.

Please contact us on request. The contact details can be found in our imprint.

You can reach our data protection officer directly at:
e-mail address: moritz.fendt@hanfgefluester.de

  1. Right of appeal to the supervisory authority

Under Art. 77 of the DSGVO, you have the right to complain to the supervisory authority if you believe that your personal data are being processed unlawfully.

last update: 07.09.2019″